Author Topic: Moving lines with keyboard shortcut  (Read 371 times)

Offline Grzeniu

  • Registered User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Moving lines with keyboard shortcut
« on: May 19, 2017, 06:48:23 pm »
Hi there

It's been a while since I switched to Hippo when coding at home, yet at my workplace I still use Notepad++. One feature that I use extensively ini Notepad++ is pressing Ctrl+Shift+Up/Down to move the selection or the line at which the cursor currently is. When I come back home, I am happy to use several goodies that HE has as compared to Notepad++, yet I really lack the aforementioned function.

In HippoEdit it seems that Ctrl+Shift+Up/Down does almost the same as Shirt+Up/Down.. Is such a feature of moving selection/line available and I just simply need to bind a keystroke to it or there is no way to do it in HE as of yet?

regards,
Greg

Offline alex

  • Developer
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2173
  • Karma: +37/-3
    • View Profile
    • HippoEDIT
Re: Moving lines with keyboard shortcut
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2017, 10:53:29 pm »
Hi Greg,

Ctrl+Shift+Up/Down does a line based selection.

The function you search is Edit.MoveLinesUp/MoveLinesDown -> http://wiki.hippoedit.com/editing/commands/move-lines.

BR, Alex.

Offline Grzeniu

  • Registered User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Moving lines with keyboard shortcut
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2017, 05:33:26 am »
Hi Greg,

Ctrl+Shift+Up/Down does a line based selection.

The function you search is Edit.MoveLinesUp/MoveLinesDown -> http://wiki.hippoedit.com/editing/commands/move-lines.

Thank you, Alex! That's what one calls proper support :)

The Ctrl+Alt+Arrow shortcut rotates my screen orientation so I did not notice that this shortcut does the trick when testing key combinations. Simply perfect!

Also, changing ExtLines to SelectLines which makes the selection automatically extend to whole lines also is a great thingy for me, as so far I usually went with arrows to the proper beginning line of the selection, had to press "home" to get to start of the line and only then "shift+down" to select what I wanted. That was pretty annoying, especially when working on laptops that have the "home" together with a number on the numpad and the NumLock is locked - I usually got a "7" instead of going to the start of the line.

Then, solving one request, you have also indirectly helped me by making me stumble upon the SelectLines :)

Thanks, regards!
Greg

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
6 Replies
3810 Views
Last post May 22, 2011, 04:30:14 pm
by Stefan
4 Replies
1867 Views
Last post April 24, 2009, 03:50:23 pm
by alex
4 Replies
1544 Views
Last post August 10, 2010, 06:04:46 pm
by alex
2 Replies
1306 Views
Last post August 10, 2010, 12:03:37 pm
by knn
1 Replies
1324 Views
Last post June 10, 2011, 09:40:11 pm
by alex